Top 5 Wednesday is a weekly challenge for book bloggers, vloggers, and book lovers, hosted by Lainey and Sam. The goal is to choose their top 5 picks for the week’s given challenge. Find out more on the Goodreads group page!
This week’s topic is book you’re thankful for, in honor of Thanksgiving! Now, yesterday’s Top 10 Tuesday was also talking about books we’re thankful for, so for today’s post I’m going to talk about 2017 Debuts that I’ve LOVED this year! I love supporting new authors, and books you may have missed. Here are 6 books by Debut authors I’m thankful for this year.
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
Now this one obviously isn’t a book that’s underrated, but I couldn’t mention 2017 debuts and not include THE HATE U GIVE. This books is incredibly timely and relevant, filled with amazing characters and a strong family and community center. [Review]
*Trigger warning for racism
Starfish by Akemi Dawn Bowman
Kiko is such a beautiful character who really goes on such a beautiful journey. This books has such amazing characters development, but it is a an emotional read. [Review]
*Trigger Warning for racism, childhood sexual assault, parental emotional & verbal abuse, suicide attempt
Kat and Meg Conquer the World by Anna Priemaza
Female friendships and fandom bonding. I’m such a sucker for friendship stories and this is a great story of two neurodivergent teens as they find themselves and happiness. [Review]
Wicked Like a Wildfire by Lana Popović
Such beautiful descriptive writing and intricate magic, and a strong sister relationship. This book really had the complete package for me! [Review]
Aftercare Instructions by Bonnie Pipkin
Such a heartbreaking honest story that looks at choice and possibility. This was such an emotionally captivating story, and has one of the best uses of script-inserts, I’ve ever read. [Review]
If Birds Fly Back by Carlie Sorosiak
Are you sensing a theme of emotional reads with a strong sense of family? You see the same thing emerge in If Birds Fly Back. This story is so uplifting and hopeful and if just fills you with warmth. [Review]
What are some of your favorite 2017 Debuts? Have you read any of these books? Share down below!
i totally agree with THUG and starfish! 😍 haven’t read the other ones…
LikeLiked by 1 person
They’re great, I’d definitely recommend them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I loved Wicked Like A Wilifre an THUG too. Still haven’t read Starfish, but I really want to. That cover is stunning.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The cover is what made me want to pick the book up, but it’s such a great story. too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for sharing this list! I’d only heard of two of these before! Of those I hadn’t heard of, Kat and Meg is probably the one I’m most curious about. They all sound great though!
Haha, I had to double check that it was a “Top 5” post with 6 books listed. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad you found some new books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
This was such a fun idea for T5W. Great post!
LikeLike
Thank you so much!
LikeLike
I really like that you talked about 2017 debuts, a great spin on the topic! 🙂 THUG was a book I too had to put on my list! A 2017 debut I really enjoyed was Queens of Geek, I also had to mention it as a book I was super grateful for 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s been on my TBR! Knowing you loved it makes me want to read it more.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhh that’s great 💕💕
LikeLiked by 1 person